Quantcast
skip navigation
Home All Articles Extended Footer Search Results

Boys' All-Time Track and Field records

05/03/2011, 7:15pm CDT
By John Dvorak, Star Tribune

BOYS 100 METERS
Ibrahim Kabia, Champlin Park                     10.45     (2003)
Devin Crawford-Tufts, Edina                         10.50     (2010)
Emmanuel Matadi, St. Paul Johnson          10.51     (2009)
Joe Hemberger, Park                                     10.3        (1988)
Lawrence Means, Rochester JM                  10.3        (1988)
Tim Whitney, St Paul Arlington                      10.3        (1998)
Cameron Boy, Jordan                                     10.3        (2009)
Jon Boyd, Mankato East                                 10.58     (2004)
Jerrell Hancock, Anoka                                   10.58     (2007)
Jerry Burch, Cretin-Derham Hall                   10.59     (1998)
Rod Smith, Roseville                                      10.4        (1988)
Nick Herold, North St. Paul                            10.67     (2006)
Kassim Lakis, Armstrong                              10.68     (2008)
Joe Rancourt, Faribault                                  10.68     (2008)
Rolando Peco, Duluth Central                      10.71     (2000)
Jay Thomas, Tartan                                        10.71     (2004)

BOYS 200 METERS
Jon Boyd, Mankato East                                 20.92     (2004)
Ibrahim Kabia, Champlin Park                     20.96     (2004)
Jerry Burch, Cretin-Derham Hall                  21.22     (1998)
Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo                            21.0        (1969)  
Devin Crawford-Tufts, Edina                         21.24     (2010)
Robb Merritt, Hopkins                                     21.27     (2001)
Tim Whitney, SP Arlington                             21.30     (1998)
B.J. Otto, Hill-Murray                                        21.42     (2007)
Jerrell Hancock, Anoka                                   21.43     (2007)
Jay Thomas, Tartan                                        21.49     (2004)
Cameron Boy, Jordan                                     21.54     (2009)
Richard Wilhite, Cooper                                 21.56     (2009)
Jason Bruce, Burnsville                                 21.57     (1984)
Emmanuel Matadi, St. Paul Johnson          21.57     (2009)
Antwon Simmons, Minneapolis North        21.59     (2003)

 

BOYS 400 METERS

Quinn Evans, Mounds View                         47.18     (2007)
Randy Melbourne, Mpls Washburn            47.59     (1993)
Tom Gerding, Waconia                                 47.66     (1996)
Adam Steele, Eden Prairie                           47.66     (1999)
Scott Beadle, Moorhead                                47.72     (1993)
Calvin Clark, St. Paul Humboldt                  47.78     (2010)
Owete Omodt, Roseville Area                      47.79     (2001)
Adam Freed, Duluth Marshall                      47.86     (1996)
Aaron Buzard, Rochester Mayo                    47.90     (2002)
Ryan Lamppa, Benson                                  47.8        (1977)
Greg Kimbrough, Bloom Jefferson             48.06     (1992)
Jamal Alkins, Coon Rapids                          48.11     (2001)
Fred Merrill, Orono                                          47.9        (1969)
Mark Lutz, Rochester Mayo                            47.9        (1970)
Trent Riter. Mounds View                              48.14     (2001)

BOYS 800 METERS
Zach Mellon, Buffalo                                       1:48.64 (2008)
Jason Owen, Stewartville                              1:49.13 (1996)
Trent Riter, Mounds View                              1:49.30 (2001)
Steve Holman, Richfield                                1:50.56 (1988)
Harun Abda, Fridley                                        1:50.74 (2008)
Andy Richardson, Irondale                            1:51.06 (2008)
Tim Turnbull, Hopkins                                    1:51.0    (1966)
Sam Miner, Winona                                         1:51.69 (2010)
Ryan Ford, St Cloud Apollo                            1:51.75 (2000)
Tom Schmidt, Faribault                                  1:51.82 (2001)   
Carson Hoeft, Armstrong                               1:52.07 (1985)
Obai Hussein, Rosemount                           1:52.09 (2008)
John Cordes, Duluth East                              1:51.9   (1968)
Jon Ortloff, Mankato West                              1:52.22 (2000)
Hans Storvick, Mankato West                       1:52.39 (2004)

BOYS 1600 METERS

Rob Finnerty, Burnsville                                  3:59.50 (2008)
Garry Bjorkland, Proctor                                  4:03.5    (1969)

Jordan Carlson, Rosemount                         4:05:55 (2008)
Nick Schneider, Benilde-St. Margaret’s       4:06.70 (2000)
Steve Holman, Richfield                                 4:07.62 (1988)
Garrett Heath, Winona                                    4:09.00 (2004)
Ben Blankenship, Stillwater Area                 4:09.10 (2007)
Paul Hilsen, Lakeville South                         4:09.39 (2007)
Bob Redenbaugh, Rochester JM                 4:09.4    (1976)
Rob Carney, Burnsville                                   4:09.9    (1978)
Mike Slack, St Paul Harding                           4:10.0    (1969)
Elliot Heath, Winona                                        4:10.29 (2007)
Ian Keith, Rochester Mayo                              4:10.1    (1976)
Tim Harris, Henry Sibley                                 4:10.5    (1972)
Dan Lyndgaard, New Richland                     4:10.5    (1972)
Steve Plasencia, Cooper                                4:10.5    (1974)
 
BOYS 3200 METERS
Elliott Heath, Winona                                      8:42.81 (2007)
Mike Torchia, Rochester Lourdes                8:47.46 (2006)
Rob Finnerty, Burnsville                                 8:47.62 (2008)
Hassan Mead, Minneapolis South              8:47.89 (2007)
Nick Schneider, Benilde-St Margaret          8:53.03 (2000)
Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake                      8:59.3    (1972)
Jay Schoenfelder, Duluth East                     9:01.19 (1995)
Jeff Taylor, Mounds View                               9:01.9    (1985)
Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville             9:04.40 (1988)
John Keohen, Montgomery                           9:04.6    (1979)
Lindsay Brown, Stillwater                              9:05.3    (1978)
Garrett Heath, Winona                                   9:06.10 (2004)
Dave O'Brien, Burnsville                               9:06.3    (1977)
T.C. Lumbar, Edina                                        9:06.69 (2007)
Mike Bollman, St Paul Harding                    9:06.6    (1974)
 
BOYS 110 METER HURDLES
Rick Schroeder, Owatonna                            13.85     (1981)
David Knutson, Fergus Falls                         13.7        (1975)
Nick Lagos, White Bear Lake                        14.02     (2002)
John Briese, Park-Cottage Grove                 14.03     (1985)
Niles Deneen, SP Como Park                      14.06     (1994)
Mike Hoven, Bemidji                                        14.12     (1982)
Riza Mahmoud, Champlin Park                    14.15     (2001)
R. Bannerman-Thompson, Roseville          14.15     (2005)
Bob Sobieck, Alexander Ramsey                 14.17     (1981)
Dave Gaither, Wayzata                                    14.0        (1975)
Mike Siskin, Wayzata                                       14.0        (1977)
Dave DeSutter, Aitkin                                      14.0        (1984)
Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center          14.28     (2008)
Zach Vraa, Rosemount 2010                        14.32     (2010)
Mitch Potter, St Michael-Albertville                14.33     (1999)
 
BOYS 300 METER HURDLES
Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North             36.97     (1987)
Mitch Potter, St Michael-Albertville              37.39     (1999)
Soliman Sayedi, Burnsville                          37.65     (2001)
Peter Stuart, Blaine                                        37.78     (2001)
Snonsio Boyd-Weah, Park Center              37.80     (2009)
Nick Lagos, White Bear Lake                      37.85     (2001)
R. J. Alowonle, Park                                       37.89     (2010)
Mike Hoven, Bemidji                                      37.90     (1982)
Jim Luff, Chisago Lakes                               37.93     (1983)
Brian Grand, North Branch                           37.97     (2010)
Mike Siskin, Wayzata                                     38.01     (1978)
Brent Langford, Fairmont                             38.01     (1984)
Bob Sobieck, Alexander Ramsey               37.8        (1981)
Jerome Begin, Buffalo                                  38.07     (2010)
Kevin Constable, Hopkins                           38.10     (1983)
BOYS LONG JUMP
Von Shepard, St Paul Central                     24-9 ¼  (1982)
B.J. Otto, Hill-Murray                                      24-8 ¾  (2007)
Leonard Jones, Minneapolis Henry          24-4 ¾  (1990)
Dave Eiland, Minneapolis Roosevelt        24-3       (1975)
Tyrone Minor, St Paul Central                     24-3       (1989)
Reondo Davis, Blaine                                  24-1 ¼  (1998)
Bob Peller, St Paul Cretin                            24-0 ½  (1982)
Robby Bunke, Rushford-P-H                      24-0 ½  (1992)
Omar ClemmonsRochester JM                 23-11 ½ (1997)
Andrew Newman, Eastview                        23-10 ¾ (2000)
John Bodine, Barnesville                            23-10 ½ (1982)
Matt Gordon-Jackson, Champlin Park     23-9 ¼  (2000)
Rolando Peco, Duluth Central                   23-8 ¼  (2000)
Dave Dyson, Burnsville                               23-8       (1978)
James Lundberg, Armstrong                     23-8       (2002)

BOYS HIGH JUMP
Rod Raver, Rochester JM                           7-1          (1973)
Jon Markuson, Chaska                               7-1          (1993)
Jon Pontius, Fergus Falls                           7-0 ½     (1993)
John Albert, Bloomington Jefferson          7-0 ¼     (2001)
Van Troup, Mounds View                            7-0          (1979)
Ken Larson, Fulda                                        7-0          (1980)
Shawn Nielsen, Cambridge                       7-0          (1994)
Nathan Dahlager, Belview-D-R-SH           6-11       (1994)

Trevor Yedoni, Benilde-St. Margaret’s       6-11       (2011)
Marcus Westberry, Mpls Washburn           6-10 ¾  (1995)
Josh Paulson, Sauk Rapids-Rice              6-10 ¾  (2000)
John Bauer, St Cloud Apollo                        6-10 ½  (1993)
Andy Kolars, Mankato Loyola                       6-10 ¼   (1992)

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
Reondo Davis, Blaine                                      50-4       (1999)
Tyrone Minor, St Paul Central                       49-8 ½  (1989)
Michael Sandle, Eden Prairie                       49-5 ½  (2010)
Rondell Mershon, Apple Valley                    49-3       (1998)
Pat Akpaette, Richfield                                   49-0       (2001)
Jade Ellis, Totino Grace                                 48-11 ½ (2004)
Leonard Jones, Minneapolis Henry            48-9 ¾  (1989)
Ed Heglund, Appleton/Milan                         48-8 ½  (1987)
Pat Horst, Stillwater Area                               48-7 ¾  (2001)
Tommy McNamara, Mounds View               48-5 ¼  (2007)
Martez Williams, Minneapolis Henry           48-0 ¼  (1990)
Austin Delaney, St. Louis Park                     48-0       (2008)
Eric Buss, Coon Rapids                                47-10 ½ (2005)
Dan Lynch, White Bear Lake                         47-8 ¼  (1988)
Seth Anderson, Mounds View                       47-8       (1996)

 

BOYS DISCUS
Karl Erickson, Rochester Century               201-7     (2001)
Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                          195-6     (1987)
Nate Englin, Mounds View                           194-4     (2003)
David Thompson, Minneapolis Central     191-9     (1981)
John Zollinger, F.B. Kellogg                         191-8     (1985)
Micah Hegerle, Kasson-Mantorville            189-5     (2008)
Pat Bailey, Minneapolis Southwest             188-6     (1974)
Logan Hussung, Farmington                       188-4     (2010)
Joel Staats, Winona                                       188-1     (1988)
Casey Dehn, Owatonna                                187-6     (2009)
Luke Johnson, Red Wing                             185-7     (2010)
Peter Svien, Lewiston-Alt                               184-6     (1987)
Brad Hanson, Edina West                             184-1     (1977)
Ben Nyquist, Dassel-Cokato                        184-0     (1998)
Eric Stark, Pipestone Area                            184-0     (2010)

 
BOYS SHOT PUT
Nate Englin, Mounds View                            65-6       (2003)
Tim Senjem, Hayfield                                     65-3       (1996)
Casey Dehn, Owatonna                                 64-11 ¾ (2009)
Luke Johnson, Red Wing                              62-10     (2010)
Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton                           62-8       (1987)
Sean Wallace, Owatonna                              62-7       (2009)
Rob McGarry, Stillwater                                  62-6 ¾  (1979)
Chad Goldstein, St Louis Park                     61-11 ½ (1989)
Don Hoffman, Blaine                                      61-9       (1978)
Chris Waltman, Elgin-Millville                       61-9       (1980)
61-4 Jake Fenske, Owatonna                       61-4       (2010)
Chris Redden, Robb Armstrong                   61-3 ½  (1988)
Lydon Murtha, Hutchinson                             61-2       (2004)
Eric Lowe, Apple Valley                                  61-1 ½  (1982)
Larry Hartman, St Louis Park                        61-1 ½  (1985)
Darwin Dumonceaux, St John’s Prep         61-1 ½  (1995)
 

BOYS POLE VAULT
Macauley Spandl, Moorhead                      15-8       (2010)
Tim Koupal, Anoka                                       15-7       (1997)
Jed Bergstrom, Buffalo                                15-6 ½  (1997)
Mike Brockwell, Edina                                  15-6       (1996)
Jason Beutz, Foley                                        15-4       (2003)
Erik Romsdahle, Saint James                   15-3 ½  (2008)
Chip Malmstrom, Mahtomedi                     15-3       (1994)
Jon Anderson, Morris Area                          15-3       (1994)
Brock Spandl, Moorhead                             15-3       (2006)
 Dan Sandor, Stillwater Area                       15-3       (2008)
Matt Kolb, Osseo                                           15-1 ½  (1982)
Mark Devine, Roseville                                 15-1       (1991)
Isaac Molin, St. Francis                                15-1       (2005)

BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY
Lakeville North                                               41.67     (2009)
Eastview                                                          41.82     (2003)
Champlin Park                                               42.05     (2004)
Roseville Area                                                42.10     (1999)
Eastview                                                          42.10     (2002)
Tartan                                                               42.24     (2004)
Mounds View                                                  42.35     (2000)
Burnsville                                                         42.36     (2000)
Osseo                                                               42.38     (2008)
Eastview                                                           42.39     (2001)
Minneapolis North                                          42.41     (2005)
Champlin Park                                                42.42     (2000)
Eden Prairie                                                     42.42     (2010)
Apple Valley                                                      42.44     (1991)
Edina                                                                  42.44     (2010)


BOYS 4 X 200M RELAY
White Bear Lake                                                1:27.63 (2010)
Mankato East                                                     1:27.73 (2004)
Mounds View                                                      1:27.77 (2007)
Lakeville                                                              1:27.86 (2005)
Moorhead                                                            1:27.9    (1972)
Hopkins                                                               1:28.23 (2001)
St Louis Park                                                      1:28.0    (1970)
Eastview                                                              1:28.35 (2002)
Robbinsdale Armstrong                                   1:28.36 (2006)
Hopkins                                                               1:28.39 (2010)
Hopkins                                                               1:28.42 (2007)
Hopkins                                                               1:28.46 (2008)
Eden Prairie                                                        1:28.52 (2010)
Moorhead                                                            1:28.3    (1969)
Edina                                                                    1:28.3    (1970)

 

BOYS 4 X 400M RELAY
Mounds View                                                      3:14.47 (2007)
Stillwater                                                              3:16.89 (1997)
Woodbury                                                            3:18.67 (2004)
Edina                                                                    3:18.5    (1968)
Woodbury                                                            3:18.77 (2008)
Mounds View                                                      3:18.81 (2005)
Hopkins                                                               3:18.88 (2001)
Edina                                                                   3:18.9    (1969)
Buffalo                                                                 3:19.22 (2008)
Apple Valley                                                        3:19.44 (1999)
Moorhead                                                            3:19.2    (1971)
Coon Rapids                                                      3:19.45 (2001)
Rosemount                                             

– Compiled by Wayzata coach Bill Miles and Tim Miles of St. John's University

Related Stories

Tag(s): All Articles  Hub Exclusive  Featured  Star Tribune