Quantcast
skip navigation

Minnesota Track Hub All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 8 of 9

Displaying Results 71 - 80 of 85

Hopkins speedster Fahnbulleh, mates celebrate school's relay tradition

By MATT STEICHEN, Special to the Star Tribune 05/05/2018, 4:20pm CDT

Joe Fahnbulleh anchored two winning Hopkins relay team wins, and won the 200 as well.

Star Tribune Talking Preps spring podcast: Episode 2

By Star Tribune 05/02/2018, 8:30pm CDT

In the latest Talking Preps podcast, Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque mix it up over spring sports in full swing and an unusual local TV moment for Edina football star Quinn Carroll.

Rosemount hurdler wins at Hamline Elite Meet

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 04/27/2018, 11:48pm CDT

Jonathan Mann, a Gophers football recruit, won the 110-hurdles Friday night.

Star Tribune Talking Preps spring podcast: Episode 1

By Star Tribune 04/26/2018, 9:00am CDT

In the first Talking Preps podcast of the spring season, with sections barely a month away for some sports, Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque find meets begin held, games being played, even some records that have already fallen.

Track and field preview: Six athletes to watch

By Star Tribune 04/09/2018, 7:29pm CDT

Keep an eye on these defending state champions and record-setters:

Track and field story lines: Snow not the only thing falling already

By Star Tribune 04/09/2018, 7:25pm CDT

Competitions indoors on March 31 saw two record performances.

Eighth-grader Wolfgram wins two distance races in Class 1A

By Aaron Reiss, Star Tribune 06/10/2017, 10:23pm CDT

Tierney Wolfgram won the 1,600 and 3,200 distance races for Math and Science Academy

STMA's Keefer, Eden Prairie's Brown combine for five golds in Class 2A track

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 06/10/2017, 9:39pm CDT

Anna Keefer and Denzel Brown set the pace Saturday with their performances.

South metro sports notes: Depth lifts Farmington girls' track to section title

By Star Tribune 06/10/2017, 4:22pm CDT

The added depth helped the Tigers edged powerhouse Lakeville South 95-93 to win the Class 2A, Section 1 championship

Distance runners Lauren Peterson, Alex Miley win prep state titles with contrasting plans

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 06/09/2017, 12:30pm CDT

Peterson, of Farmington, won the Class 2A girls' 019; 3,200-meter race by less than a half second. Miley, of Maple Grove, blew away the 2A boys' 2019; field, finishing more than 11 seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

Page 8 of 9

Displaying Results 71 - 80 of 85

Most Popular